This page was designed for view with the newer family of bro wsers. Please pardon the unstyled format of this page.
Print this page
Spring 2018 -- SCHEDULE OF COURSES
GEOGRAPHY TUR 3141 392-0494
Undergraduate Adviser(s): LIANG MAO 352-294-7502
Graduate Adviser(s): CYNTHIA SIMMONS 352-294-7511
Course Course
Course number and suffix, if applicable.
C = combined lecture and lab course
L = laboratory course
CFCF
Course fees
May include material and supply fees,
distance learning fees and/or equipment fees.
Not inclusive of other fees which
might be assessed. Fees reflected
are the best estimate at the time
of publication and may be adjusted
as necessary.
EEPEEP
Sections marked with a "Y" are eligible for
the Employee Education Program.
Note: Some distance education
courses and/or course fees are not covered through
the Employee Education Program.
Please verify with the program coordinator.
WMWM
Writing and math requirement (Gordon Rule)
2, 4 or 6 = writing requirement
M = math requirement
N = Not Gordon Rule
GEGE
General education requirement
B - Biological Sciences
C - Composition
D - Diversity
H - Humanities
I - International / Diversity
N - International
M - Mathematics
P - Physical Sciences
S - Social and Behavioral
* - Please refer to
course description for
Gen Ed designations
SectSect
DEPT Department-controlled sections
Register through department at appt. time or later
CredCred
Credits earned
V or VAR = Variable credit
Contact department for information
Day(s)Day(S)
Day(s) the course meets
TBA = To be arranged
Contact department for information
PeriodPeriod
Class period(s) the course meets
BldgBldg
Building abbreviation where the course meets.
Contact department if building is not listed.
Sections that have a day, period,and WEBin the building
field have mandatory online meeting times.
WEB - All Online or Distance Learning
WEB* - Online with some in person Exams or Projects
HYBD - Hybrid format with online and in person sessions
RoomRoom
Room where the course meets
Sections that have a day, period,
and WEB in the room field have
mandatory online meeting times.
ExamExam
Exam group code
NFE = No final exams
Course Title & Textbook(s)Course Title
Title of the course & link to
textbook information
Instructor(s)Instructor(s)
Instructor's name
Staff = Instructor not assigned
GEA 3500 Y NS 5847 3 T5-6FLG0270 2E GEOGRAPHY OF EUROPE Lannon,Heidi J
R6FLG0270
GEA 3600 Y 6NS 05HF 3 T2TURL005 4B GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA Lannon,Heidi J
R2-3TURL005
GEA 3600 $105.00 Y 6NS 1212 3 WEBNFE GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA Smith,Audrey Culver
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEA 3600 Y 6NS DEPT 3 WEB FE GEOGRAPHY OF AFRICA Smith,Audrey Culver
GEA 4465 Y NS 06HA 3 M7-9TUR301230A AMAZONIA Angotti Carrara,Aline Fabiana
GEO 2200 Y P 2242 3 M W F3TUR3018 3C PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY Waylen,Peter Robert
GEO 2200 $105.00 Y P 2244 3 WEB FE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY Muir,Carly S
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2200 Y P 2461 3 WEB FE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY Muir,Carly S
GEO 2200L $64.75 Y P 08GA 1 WEBNFE PHYSICL GEOGRAPHY LAB Kim,Sanghoon
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2200L $29.75 Y P 245G 1 WEB FE PHYSICL GEOGRAPHY LAB Kim,Sanghoon
GEO 2242 $105.00 Y P 07A9 3 WEBNFE EXTREME WEATHER Southworth,Jane
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2242 Y P 245C 3 WEBNFE EXTREME WEATHER Southworth,Jane
GEO 2242 Y P 2944 3 T7PUGH170 2C EXTREME WEATHER Keatinge,Fergus Joseph
R7-8PUGH170
GEO 2410 Y SD 2286 3 T8-9TURL005 1A SOCIAL GEOGRAPHY Golant,Stephen M
R9TURL005
GEO 2420 $105.00 Y NS 06G6 3 WEB FE INTRO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY Irigaray Castro,Maira
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2420 Y NS 245B 3 WEB FE INTRO HUMAN GEOGRAPHY Irigaray Castro,Maira
GEO 2500 $105.00 Y 6S 111D 3 WEB FE GLOBAL/REGIONAL ECON De Carvalho Antunes,Aghane Moraes
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GEO 2500 Y 6S 2448 3 WEB FE GLOBAL/REGIONAL ECON De Carvalho Antunes,Aghane Moraes
GEO 3250 $15.00 Y P 09EF 3 WEBNFE CLIMATOLOGY Matyas,Corene J
GEO 3372 Y 101A 3 T5-6FLG0220 2E CONSERVATION RESOURCE Goldman,Abraham C
R6FLG0220
GEO 3454 Y 05DB 3 T6TUR3012 3F PEOPLES AND PLAGUES Ryan,Sadie Jane
R6-7TUR3012
GEO 3502 Y NS 0948 3 M W F6LIT0101 3A ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY McKay,Matthew G
GEO 3602 Y NS 095A 3 M W F4CSEE221 1D URBAN/BUSINESS GEOGRA Mendonca De Carvalho,Roberta
GEO 3611 Y SD 09AF 3 T3-4CSEE222 3B HOUSING PEOPLE PLACES Golant,Stephen M
R4CSEE222
GEO 3930 Y 09G4 3 M7-9TUR301830A GEOG SCI & SUSTAIN Southworth,Jane
GEO 4300 Y 095B 3 W6-8TUR3018 3A ENVIRON BIOGEOGRAPHY Dobbins,Michael T
GEO 4911 DEPT VAR TBA FE UG RES GEOGRAPHY STAFF
GEO 4930 Y 05DG 1 F6TUR3012 3A SENIOR SEMINAR Mao,Liang
GEO 4938 Y 05C7 3 M3-5TUR3006 3C GIS DISEASE ECOLOGY Blackburn,Jason K
GEO 4938 Y 093C 3 T3-5TUR3018 3B ENV CATASTROPHES Walker,Robert T
GEO 4938 Y DEPT VAR TBA FE SELECTED TOPICS STAFF
GEO 4938 Y 21B2 3 W3-5TUR3012 3C AFRICAN PHYS &SOC ENV Goldman,Abraham C
GEO 4938 Y DEPT 3 M6-8TUR3006 3A GIS PROGRAMMING Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
GEO 5920 Y 8882 1 R8TUR3012 1A GEOGRAPHY COLLOQUIUM Ryan,Sadie Jane
GEO 6119 Y 09E5 3 T6-8TUR3018 3F PROPOSAL WRITING GEOG Glass,Gregory E
GEO 6161 Y 09A9 3 T3-5TUR3012 3B INTERM QUAN METH GEOG Fik,Timothy J
GEO 6166 Y 091D 3 R3-5TUR3012 3B ADV QUANT METHODS Fik,Timothy J
GEO 6255 Y 05A9 3 WEB FE CLIMATOLOGY Matyas,Corene J
GEO 6905 DEPT VAR TBA FE INDIVIDUAL WORK STAFF
GEO 6921 Y 1H54 1 R7TUR3018 2C SURVIVE & THRIVE ACAD Southworth,Jane
GEO 6931 Y 05C4 3 R3-5TUR3018 3B SEM CULT & POL ECOLGY Simmons,Cynthia S
GEO 6938 Y 05C8 3 M3-5TUR3006 3C GIS DISEASE ECOLOGY Blackburn,Jason K
GEO 6938 Y 0527 3 M6-8TUR3006 3A GIS PROGRAMMING Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
GEO 6938 Y 094D 3 T3-5TUR3018 3B ENV CATASTROPHES Walker,Robert T
GEO 6938 Y 105B 3 W3-5TUR3012 3C AFRICAN PHYS & SOC EN Goldman,Abraham C
GEO 6938 Y DEPT VAR TBA FE SELECTED TOPICS GEOG STAFF
GEO 6971 DEPT VAR TBA FE MASTERS RESEARCH STAFF
GEO 7979 Y DEPT VAR TBA FE ADVANCED RESEARCH STAFF
GEO 7980 DEPT VAR TBA FE DOCTORAL RESEARCH STAFF
GIS 3043 $90.00 Y 2372 4 T7-8TUR3012 2C FOUNDA GEOG INFO SYS Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
W4-5TUR3006
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GIS 3043 $90.00 Y 244B 4 WEB FE FOUNDA GEOG INFO SYS Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
GIS 3043 $90.00 Y 26C3 4 TBA FE FOUNDA GEOG INFO SYS Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
** This section is restricted for students in a special program.**
GIS 4037 $90.00 Y 243H 4 WEBNFE DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESS Hassan,Mohammad Mehedy
GIS 4113 $60.00 Y 09BH 3 T3-5TUR3006 3B INTRO SPATIAL NETWORK Mao,Liang
GIS 4115 Y 09DB 3 R4-6TUR3006 3D APPLIED GEOSTATS Mao,Liang
GIS 4911 DEPT VAR WEBNFE UG RES GEOSPATIAL Mossa,Joann
GIS 5107C $10.00 Y 7722 4 T7-8TUR3012 2C GEOG INFO SYS RESEARC Sounny-Slitine,Moulay M
W2-3TUR3006
GIS 6104 Y 09DA 3 T3-5TUR3006 3B SPATIAL NETWORKS Mao,Liang
GIS 6117 Y 09DC 3 R4-6TUR3006 3D APPLIED GEOSTATS Mao,Liang
MET 4560 $75.00 Y 0919 3 WEBNFE ATMOS TELECONNECTION Matyas,Corene J
MET 4911 DEPT VAR TBA FE UG RES MET & CLIMATE STAFF
MET 6565 Y 092D 3 WEBNFE SEM ATMOS TELECON Matyas,Corene J

Last updated: Monday, 21-May-2018 07:14:13 EDT

This page uses Google Analytics (Google Privacy Policy)